BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   May 21, 2024 - 9:03AM   ABB India 8550 [ 1.60% ]ACC 2525 [ 0.04% ]Ambuja Cements 619.7 [ 0.12% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 2815 [ -0.06% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 1143.5 [ 0.03% ]Bajaj Auto 8813 [ 0.00% ]Bank of Baroda 262.55 [ 0.00% ]Bharti Airtel 1347.75 [ -0.03% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 315 [ 1.60% ]Bharat Petroleum 628.2 [ -0.11% ]Britannia Ind. 5010 [ -1.59% ]Cipla 1415 [ 0.79% ]Coal India 469.7 [ 0.07% ]Colgate Palm. 2700 [ 0.34% ]Dabur India 539.9 [ 0.00% ]DLF Ltd. 851.25 [ 0.00% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 5814.8 [ 0.00% ]GAIL (India) 209.05 [ 0.14% ]Grasim Inds. 2489 [ 2.30% ]HCL Technologies 1340 [ 0.10% ]HDFC 2729.95 [ -0.62% ]HDFC Bank 1465.5 [ 0.01% ]Hero MotoCorp 5100 [ -0.05% ]Hindustan Unilever L 2330.7 [ 0.14% ]Hindalco Indus. 668.9 [ 1.35% ]ICICI Bank 1128 [ -0.19% ]IDFC L 120 [ 4.94% ]Indian Hotels Co 570.65 [ 0.00% ]IndusInd Bank 1417 [ -0.05% ]Infosys L 1443.75 [ 0.00% ]ITC Ltd. 445 [ 1.96% ]Jindal St & Pwr 1005 [ -1.11% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1685 [ -0.67% ]L&T 3464.25 [ 0.00% ]Lupin Ltd. 1656.85 [ -0.19% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2510 [ 0.23% ]Maruti Suzuki India 12600 [ -0.03% ]MTNL 37.5 [ 0.56% ]Nestle India 2502.2 [ 0.00% ]NIIT Ltd. 107 [ 2.64% ]NMDC Ltd. 285 [ 1.77% ]NTPC 367 [ 0.16% ]ONGC 284.7 [ 2.01% ]Punj. NationlBak 126.1 [ 0.00% ]Power Grid Corpo 323.2 [ 2.00% ]Reliance Inds. 2869.05 [ 0.00% ]SBI 830 [ 1.11% ]Vedanta 468 [ 2.06% ]Shipping Corpn. 230.55 [ -0.15% ]Sun Pharma. 1550 [ 1.25% ]Tata Chemicals 1075 [ -0.43% ]Tata Consumer Produc 1100 [ 0.46% ]Tata Motors 953 [ 0.01% ]Tata Steel 169 [ 0.66% ]Tata Power Co. 442.45 [ 0.27% ]Tata Consultancy 3809.05 [ -1.06% ]Tech Mahindra 1327.9 [ 1.72% ]UltraTech Cement 9860.25 [ -0.01% ]United Spirits 1175 [ -0.47% ]Wipro 465 [ 0.57% ]Zee Entertainment En 143 [ 1.63% ]
BSE

MARKETS

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

May 21, 09:03
2330.70 +3.30 (+ 0.14%)
Volume 0
Prev. Close 2327.40
Open Price 0.00
Today's Low / High
0.00
     
0.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 2435.60 (8)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 2280.85 (53)
52 Wk Low / High
2170.25
     
2768.50

NSE

May 18
2327.15 +6.80 (+ 0.29%)
Volume 73806
Prev. Close 2320.35
Open Price 2325.00
Today's Low / High
2321.10
     
2332.90
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
2172.05
     
2769.65
ISIN No INE030A01027 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 547619.24 P/BV 10.69 Book Value ( ) 217.99
BSE Code 500696 52 Week High/Low ( ) 2769/2170 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 53.29
NSE Code HINDUNILVREQ Book Closure 21/06/2024 EPS ( ) 43.74 Div Yield (%) 1.80
ParticularsMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)43.7443.0737.7934.0331.17
Diluted EPS (Rs.)43.7443.0737.7934.0331.17
Cash EPS (Rs.)48.9448.0042.4838.6135.92
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)218.82214.99208.88202.9538.18
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)218.82214.99208.88202.9538.18
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)263.39257.79223.17200.12184.18
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)65.8562.3955.8151.2248.58
PBIT / Share (Rs.)60.6757.5551.1746.6543.94
PBT / Share (Rs.)59.2856.7950.5345.1342.47
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)43.7743.1737.8434.0431.28
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)43.7343.0637.7834.0231.24
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)25.0024.2025.0025.5926.37
PBIT Margin (%)23.0322.3222.9223.3023.85
PBT Margin (%)22.5022.0322.6422.5523.05
Net Profit Margin (%)16.6116.7416.9517.0016.98
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)16.6016.7016.9217.0016.96
Return on Networth / Equity (%)20.0620.1118.0916.7782.00
Return on Capital Employeed (%)21.7222.1420.2919.0187.58
Return On Assets (%)13.0913.8412.5911.6233.48
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.810.830.731.042.03
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.661.411.381.281.32
Quick Ratio (X)1.341.061.010.951.03
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)4.664.734.254.864.44
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.0083.5884.68110.2077.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.0075.1475.4197.1567.04
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0016.4215.32-10.2023.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0024.8624.592.8532.96
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)46.33128.61123.73102.8788.92
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)31.7890.5585.2571.4260.02
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)525697.75596944.25477659.75566787.00491304.40
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.499.859.1112.0512.35
EV / EBITDA (X)33.9740.7236.4247.0946.82
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.619.939.1812.1512.48
Retention Ratios (%)0.0016.4115.31-10.2022.99
Price / BV (X)10.4111.959.8111.9860.32
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.619.939.1812.1512.48
EarningsYield0.010.010.010.010.01
ParticularsMar 24
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PR
FaceValue1.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)43.74
Diluted EPS (Rs.)43.74
Cash EPS (Rs.)48.94
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)218.82
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)218.82
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)263.39
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)65.85
PBIT / Share (Rs.)60.67
PBT / Share (Rs.)59.28
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)43.77
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)43.73
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)25.00
PBIT Margin (%)23.03
PBT Margin (%)22.50
Net Profit Margin (%)16.61
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)16.60
Return on Networth / Equity (%)20.06
Return on Capital Employeed (%)21.72
Return On Assets (%)13.09
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.81
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.66
Quick Ratio (X)1.34
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)4.66
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)46.33
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)31.78
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)525697.75
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.49
EV / EBITDA (X)33.97
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.61
Retention Ratios (%)0.00
Price / BV (X)10.41
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.61
EarningsYield0.01